This Privacy Policy explain how we use the personal data we collect from you, whenever they use the website ritaaleluia.com.

All personal information concerning the users of this website will be processed in according with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (General Personal Data Protection Regulation – GDPR).

1. Responsibility for data processing

Rita Aleluia, with business address in Lisbon, is responsible for the treatment of data collected at ritaaleluia.com, the site of which it owns.

2. What information do we collect about you?

The data collected on the forms provided on our website shall be processed according to the grounds and for the purposes for which they are intended:

Contact Form

To send a message through the contact form available on the “Contact” page, you must mandatorily enter your name and email address. This data will only be used to manage their contact request, based on the grounds of legitimate interest of the website ritaaleluia.com to respond to the contact requests addressed to it. The data will be deleted after completion of the process that gave rise to the contact.

Event booking form

To book one of the events available on the “Conscious Lab” page, you must fill the individual form provided for each event. To this, you must mandatorily enter their name, email address and telephone number. These data will only be used to manage their booking, based on the grounds of legitimate interest of the website ritaaleluia.com to responder to all booking requests addressed to it. The data will be deleted after completion of the process that gave rise to the contact.

Email contact through the address provided

You can also contact us through the email address info@ritaaleluia.com, available on several pages of this website. In this case, your name and email address will only be used to manage their contact/request, also based on the grounds of legitimate interest to respond to the contact requests addressed to us. The data will be deleted after completion of the process that gave rise to the contact.

3. Newsletter subscription

The newsletter includes information about the activities, services provided, latest posts on the blog ritaaleluia.com and it is sent by email. By subscribing to our newsletter, you give consent to the collection of your name and email address expressly for this purpose. In order to make sure that the subscription was made by you, we will send you, upon subscription on the website, an email asking you to confirm the authorization to collect and process your personal data for this purpose.

The newsletter of the website ritaaleluia.com contains tracking pixels. These pixels are codes included on the newsletter sent by email and they serve to generate the statistical data we need to assess the success of the submission. Based on this data, we can see whether the message was opened and what links were followed.

Your subscription to the newsletter can be canceled at any time, by following the link shown in the footer of the email used to send the newsletter. If you do so, your data will be deleted. In the same footer you will find another link that you may use to change or update your data.

The data you provide us will be stored in a subscriber database until you require its deletion or after one year of inactivity, assessed by the absence of any sign of interaction, such as the opening of emails.

4. Where is the data stored?

The data collected on ritaaleluia.com will not be passed to third parties, but may be transferred or stored by entities subcontracted to perform, on its behalf and under its supervision, the following data processing operations:

Newsletters

For the management of subscribers and the sending of newsletters, we use the E-goi platform, one of the market leaders in this area. E-goi is based in Matosinhos, Portugal, and the data will be stored on servers located in Portugal.

Data collected through forms

The data collected through the contact, registration, booking, order and comment forms available on several pages of the website ritaaleluia.com will be stored by the company PTisp, based in Constância, and the data will be stored on servers located in Portugal.

The data transferred will be processed according to the Privacy Policy in force in each company.

All traffic between the website ritaaleluia.com and your browser is encrypted and delivered via HTTPS protocol.

5. Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on our computer that serve to collect information abour yoru device and information about your user experience. This information is used to record the number of visits made and to compile statistical information about the activity on our website.

You may configure your browser not to accept cookies, although, in any case, disabling cookies may result in the incorrect functioning of some features of the website ritaaleluia.com.

Cookies are not used for any other purposes than those mentioned above.

For more precise information, please consult our Cookies Policy on our website.

6. Other websites

The website ritaaleluia.com contains links to other websites. The Privacy Policy on this page only applies to our website, so please read carefully the privacy policies of all websites that you follow through the external links included in our publications.

7. Right of access and consent withdrawal

As owners of their own data, users of the website ritaaleluia.com have the right to obtain confirmation about the processing of personal data concerning them and, if applicable, have the right to access, update, obtain a copy and correct inaccurate data or request the deletion of their personal data.

You may exercise these rights by sending a written request to the email address info@ritaaleluia.com.

In all our newsletters you can also directly rectify your data or cancel your subscription through the links included in the footer of the emails received. By exercising these options, your data will be immediately updated or deleted, depending on the option chosen.

The subsequent withdrawal of the consent given for the processing of your data does not compromise the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent previously given.

8. Right to complain

As a data subject, you have the right to submit a complaint regarding any matter relating to the processing of your personal data. To do so, you can use the telephone +351 963 009 948 or the email address info@ritaaleluia.com.

Nevertheless, the data subject has the right to submit a complaint to the National Data Protection Commission (Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados – CNPD).

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Our privacy policies are regularly reviewed and all changes will be posted on this page.

We recommend a regular visit so that you are aware of the latest changes.

The latest version of this Privacy Policy is dated 16 May 2018.

error: O conteúdo está protegido !!